Distinguished Service Medal (Bronze)

The Bronze Medal is given in recognition of the recipient’s outstanding and meritorious service to Royal Arch Masonry other than that of holding Masonic Office as a Past Grand High Priest or as a Grand Chapter Officer.  The recipients are listed below:

1952

Adolph Schopfer Utah № 1

1953

Karl W. Scherer Provo № 4

1954

Richard J. Vaughn Price № 6

1955

Floyd C. McMillian Utah № 1

1956

Alfonzo Kester Provo № 4

1957

Fred Carr Sr. Ogden № 2

1958

Edward H Peterson Logan № 8

1959

Carrol McComb Utah № 1

1960

Charles  C Hart Ogden № 2

1961

Marion J. Ruddy Ontario № 3

1962

Robert M. Wells Utah № 1

1963

Alvin B. Lowe Utah № 1

1964

Arno V Breitenbach Utah № 1

1965

Robert J. Carnavali Price № 6

1966

William H. Wagner Provo № 4

1967

Joseph D. Walker Kings Pk № 9

1968

Paul A. McCune Ogden № 2

1969

Robert G. Cotterell Utah № 1

1970

Vern K. Howe Utah № 1

1971

Clarence Self Price № 6

1972

John W. Metcalf Utah № 1

1973

Olef W. Troseth Price № 6

1974

Robert H. Drew Provo № 4

1975

Tony Kontgas Price № 6

1976

Charles H. Smith Ogden № 2

1977

Frank R. Tuckett Provo № 4

1978

Billy F. Baker Price № 6

1979

Norman L. Sprinkel Ontario № 3

1980

Byron D. Hansen Provo № 4

1981

Charles F. Behle Ontario № 3

1982

Paul B. Pickering Utah № 1

1983

Oliver Falkenborg Logan № 8

1984

Gilbert E. Martinez Ontario № 3 

  

1985

David Winburn Utah № 1

1986

Valois A. Zarr Utah № 1

1987

Fred H. Lundholm

1988

Thomas B. Gentry Kings Pk № 9

1989

Carl F. Cummings Ogden № 2

1990

Howard E. Dorst Logan № 8

1991

James H. Tooley Ogden № 2

1992

Darrell Anderson Ogden № 2

1993

Peter N. Doelfs Ogden № 2

1994

Eldon L. Sawdey Ogden № 2

1995

Andrew M.Boyack Utah № 1

1996

Richard P. Bond Utah № 1

1997

Robert J Heaney Utah № 1

1998

Norman A. Smith Price № 6

1999

Joseph C Matson Ontario № 3

2000

Leo B Dunn Price № 6

2001

Horace A Thomas Utah № 1

2002

William A Butterfield Utah № 1

2003

George L Poate Ontario № 3

2004

B Carl Lairson Provo № 4

2005

Michael D Shipler Ontario № 3

2006

Richard D Cannon Logan № 8

2007

Harry B Cohn Ogden № 2

2008

Douglas J Backes Utah № 1

2009

James D Woodward Utah № 1

2010

James Sweet Ogden № 2

2011

Preston Martineau Ontario № 3

2012

James A Robertson Price № 6

2013

Clayton Frayser Price № 6

2014

John H. McCurdy Price № 6

2015

TJ Robertson Price № 6

2016

Lawrence R. Rodriguez St. George № 10

2017

Christopher C. Young St. George № 10

2018

Richard Justeson Price № 6

Contact Us

The Grand York Rite Bodies of Utah

Contact us by emailing our Grand Secretary/Recorder at gsr@utahyorkrite.org

or by submitting in the form to the right.

© 2023 by Name of Site. Proudly created with Wix.com